Author Topic: Fuel burn per seat  (Read 26 times)

NorthCoast

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Fuel burn per seat
« on: August 29, 2020, 07:08:53 am »
Not entirely sure where to post this, but right now the fuel burn per seat is very unrealistic. I've made a list.

Plane name         Capacity   Fuel burn   Fuel burn per seat
Cessna 421         7      7      1,00
Britten-Norman BN-2 Islander   9      9      1,00
Cessna Caravan         14      14      1,00
Pilatus PC-12         9      10      1,11
Bombardier DHC-6-400      19      22      1,16
Britten-Norman MKIII Trislander   17      22      1,29
ATR 42-600         48      72      1,50
Dornier 328-110         33      59      1,79
Bombardier CRJ-100      50      90      1,80
Bombardier CRJ-200      50      90      1,80
Dornier 328JET         44      83      1,89
Let L410UVP-E20         19      36      1,89
Embraer EMB120 Brasilia      30      57      1,90
Bombardier DHC-8-200      40      76      1,90
Saab 340         34      68      2,00
Let L410NG         19      41      2,16
Embraer ERJ135         37      81      2,19
Bombardier DHC-8-300      56      123      2,20
Bombardier DHC-8-100      40      88      2,20
CASA CN-235         40      88      2,20
Mitsubishi MRJ-90      92      211      2,29
Bombardier CRJ700      78      179      2,29
Mitsubishi MRJ-100      88      202      2,30
Short 360-200         36      86      2,39
Short 330-200         32      80      2,50
Embraer ERJ140         44      110      2,50
Saab 2000         58      145      2,50
Embraer ERJ145         50      130      2,60
Fokker 50         60      156      2,60
Bombardier DHC-8-400      86      232      2,70
Embraer ERJ145XR      50      135      2,70
Bombardier Q400         90      251      2,79
ATR 72-600         78      218      2,79
Bombardier CRJ900      90      261      2,90
Embraer ERJ170         72      216      3,00
Embraer EMB170-200      88      264      3,00
Embraer E175-E2         88      264      3,00
Bombardier CRJ1000      104      312      3,00
Embraer ERJ175         78      249      3,19
Bombardier CS100      133      425      3,20
Bae 146-200         100      320      3,20
Embraer EMB190         100      320      3,20
Airbus A318         132      435      3,30
Boeing 737-700C         140      462      3,30
Fokker 70         79      268      3,39
Airbus A319         156      530      3,40
Fokker 70ER         79      276      3,49
Comac ARJ21         90      315      3,50
Embraer E190-E2         106      371      3,50
McDonnel Douglas MD-81      150      525      3,50
McDonnel Douglas MD-90      160      568      3,55
Boeing 737 MAX 7      172      619      3,60
Embraer E195-E2         146      540      3,70
Boeing 737-700         149      566      3,80
Boeing 737-800         184      699      3,80
Antonov An148         85      323      3,80
Airbus A320         180      684      3,80
Fokker 100         109      425      3,90
Boeing 737-600         149      581      3,90
Boeing 737 MAX 8      189      737      3,90
Boeing 737 MAX 9      220      858      3,90
Boeing 737 MAX 10      230      897      3,90
Boeing 737-100         124      496      4,00
Boeing 737-900         189      756      4,00
Airbus A320neo         195      780      4,00
Boeing 737-900ER      220      880      4,00
Sukhoi Superjet 100      108      442      4,09
Boeing 737-300         149      610      4,09
Boeing 737-400         188      770      4,10
Boeing 767-200         245      1004      4,10
Airbus A321neo         244      1000      4,10
Boeing 737-500         140      574      4,10
Airbus A321neoLR      240      996      4,15
Boeing 737-700ER      149      625      4,19
Boeing 737-200         136      584      4,29
Airbus A321         236      1014      4,30
Airbus A321neoXLR      236      1014      4,30
Boeing 757-200ER      239      1027      4,30
Boeing 767-200ER      245      1053      4,30
Boeing 717-200         134      576      4,30
Boeing 757-200         200      860      4,30
Airbus A310-300         240      1032      4,30
Airbus A350-800         390      1677      4,30
Boeing 727-200         189      831      4,40
Airbus A330-800neo      406      1786      4,40
Airbus A310-200         240      1056      4,40
Boeing 787-10 Dreamliner   360      1584      4,40
Boeing 777-8         440      1936      4,40
Airbus A350-1000      475      2137      4,50
Tupolev Tu-204         210      945      4,50
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner      250      1125      4,50
Boeing 767-300ER      350      1575      4,50
Boeing 777-200         440      1980      4,50
Airbus A330-900neo      440      1980      4,50
Boeing 777-200ER      440      2023      4,60
Airbus A300-600         266      1223      4,60
Boeing 777-200LR      440      2063      4,69
Airbus A330-300         404      1898      4,70
Airbus A340-500         375      1762      4,70
Boeing 767-400ER      409      1922      4,70
Airbus A340-300         350      1645      4,70
Airbus A330-200         380      1786      4,70
Tupolev Tu-154         180      864      4,80
Airbus A350-900         440      2156      4,90
Airbus A350-900         440      2156      4,90
Boeing 777-9         550      2695      4,90
Boeing 747SP         400      2000      5,00
Lockheed L-1011-500      330      1682      5,10
McDonnel Douglas DC-10-30   380      1976      5,20
Airbus A340-600         440      2288      5,20
Boeing 747-8i         605      3146      5,20
Lockheed L-1011-1      400      2160      5,40
Boeing 777-300ER      550      3135      5,70
Boeing 777-300         550      3135      5,70
Boeing 747-100         550      3245      5,90
Boeing 747-200         550      3245      5,90
Airbus A380-800         853      5118      6,00
Boeing 747-400         660      4025      6,10
Boeing 747-300         660      4092      6,20
Boeing 747-400ER      660      4092      6,20
Ilyushin 96-400         436      2790      6,40

The columns didn't come out right, that's one of the downsides of the forum. But let's ignore that for now.

As you can see, there is a huge difference in fuel burn per seat. It's totally unrealistic, with big planes having a far higher fuel burn per seat than small planes. In the real world it's the other way around.

Also there are a good number of aircraft on this list with way wrong capacities, such as the 767-300ER having 100 more seats than the 787-8. What the hell? The 787-8 is way bigger than the 767-300ER, how can it possibly have fewer seats? Looking at real capacities, both aircraft are listed wrong. It looks like no research has been done at all when these aircraft were added to the game.

But this was about fuel burn per seat, which has a way too big difference. That should be brought closer together, maybe even give all aircraft the same fuel burn per seat or at least keep the differences small. If this means a total database overhaul, then so be it.


NorthCoast

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Fuel burn per seat
« Reply #2 on: September 09, 2020, 01:32:27 pm »
According to Wikipedia, yes. However Wikipedia can be wrong, better use SeatGuru as a reference.

Here is an all-economy 767-300ER:

https://www.seatguru.com/airlines/Thomson_Airways/Thomson_Airways_Boeing_767-300ER_V4.php

It seats 328, which is 22 less than the 350 it's supposed to seat in the game. Wikipedia can claim seating capacities of 269 and 218, but TUI has proven Wikipedia wrong.

I couldn't find any all-economy 787s, but this is the closest:

https://www.seatguru.com/airlines/Scoot_Airlines/Scoot_Airlines_Boeing_787-800.php

It seats 335 while the front section is premium economy. If you'd convert that into regular economy as well, it could seat about 350. Then keep in mind in the game this plane only seats 250, which would be 100 too little. Again Wikipedia has been proven wrong as they only claim a seating capacity of 242.

Of course there are airlines with lower seating capacities on these planes, but they shouldn't be counted because they include business and first. Seating capacity listed in the game is all-economy, the capacity is being lowered if you add business and/or first. So you shouldn't lower it double.

camron

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Fuel burn per seat
« Reply #3 on: September 10, 2020, 06:11:57 pm »
747-400 burns less fuel per seat than the 747-100? wonders never cease.